Hybrid Tool + Report

Page reviewed: 2026-10-07

12 Volt DC Gearhead Motor Fit Check and Selection Guide

Screen a 12 volt DC gearhead motor by speed, torque, and current. Use the evidence below to check supplier-specific and reversible-duty limits.

Published 2026-05-22 · Last reviewed 2026-10-07 · Quarterly review cadence

Tool: 12V DC Gearhead Motor Fit Check

Screen a 12 volt DC gearhead motor by speed, torque, and current. Use the output to build a supplier RFQ, including reversible-duty checks where needed.

Illustrative model only; no specific supplier motor is matched.

Run to see the modeled ratio screen and next RFQ step.

Presets show ratio, current, load-point ambiguity, and RFQ risk immediately.

Model assumptions and limits

The frame presets above are fixed example values built into this page; they are not manufacturer ratings or linked SKUs. Output speed uses 82% of assumed no-load speed divided by ratio. Torque uses assumed shaft torque × ratio × estimated gearbox efficiency, capped at an assumed continuous limit.

  • 25 mm compact: 8,000 rpm assumed no-load speed, 0.012 N.m assumed shaft torque, 2.2 A stall current, 0.12 A free-run current, and 0.35 N.m assumed continuous output cap.
  • 37 mm standard: 10,000 rpm assumed no-load speed, 0.035 N.m assumed shaft torque, 5.5 A stall current, 0.2 A free-run current, and 1 N.m assumed continuous output cap.
  • 52 mm heavy-duty: 4,200 rpm assumed no-load speed, 0.11 N.m assumed shaft torque, 15 A stall current, 0.45 A free-run current, and 4 N.m assumed continuous output cap.

Current is linearly interpolated between assumed free-run and stall current from torque utilization; its low-current band uses a 25% stall-current heuristic. Gearbox efficiency starts at 88% for planetary, 82% for spur, or 66% for worm before ratio penalties. Service factors and supply derates are screening heuristics, not supplier curves or a thermal model. Price and lead time are not predicted; request a quote for the exact configuration.

Screening model only. Use result output to structure RFQ, then request torque-speed, thermal, and current validation from supplier before purchase approval.

Canonical routing

"12 volt dc gearhead motor", "12v dc gearhead motor", "12v dc reversible gearhead motors", "12v dc reversible gearhead motors 36 rpm", "12v dc reversible gearhead motors 55rpm", and "12v dc reversible gearhead motors 70 rpm" are covered here as speed-specific examples under the same selection workflow. This tool models 12V only; do not reuse its outputs for 24V or 90V projects.

12V Reversible baseline action

For 12v dc reversible gearhead motors, size the motor timing to symmetric/neutral in the RFQ, check brush material (carbon vs. metal), and validate current-limited deceleration and any stop interlock against the motor and driver limits.

36 rpm reversible action

For 12v dc reversible gearhead motors 36 rpm, load the 36 rpm preset, compare the recommended ratio against adjacent standard ratios, and request reversible duty-cycle, thermal-rise, and current-limit evidence.

55 rpm reversible action

For 12v dc reversible gearhead motors 55rpm, use the 55 rpm preset, then verify whether supplier speed is no-load, rated, loaded, or max-efficiency rpm before comparing torque, current, and shaft fit.

Report Summary: Core Conclusions and Numbers

Use this summary to translate tool output into procurement-ready actions. Individual evidence rows retain their source snapshot dates.

One canonical selection route

/learn/dc-gearhead-motor

The 12 volt DC gearhead motor workflow serves the broader selection query; 36, 55, and 70 rpm reversible searches are speed-specific examples on the same URL.

37D published reference

6.3:1-150:1; 5.5 A stall current

Pololu publishes this ratio span and motor current for its own 12V 37D family. Treat its ≤25% stall-current guidance as a model-specific starting reference, not a universal limit.

Speed labels need context

No-load, rated, and loaded rpm differ

Public 36 rpm and 55 rpm listings use different load points. Require each supplier to state the torque, current, and speed represented by a catalog row.

Reversible brush selection

Match brush system to the motor and cycle

Maxon describes graphite brushes as suited to start-stop and reversed operation, while also warning that reversed operation can reduce life. No generic brush-life hour guarantee applies across motors.

Quote and schedule boundary

Supplier confirmation required

Price and delivery depend on the exact motor, gearbox, shaft, quantity, and customization. The tool accepts an RFQ schedule target but does not predict price or lead time.

Tool decision boundary

Use the result to prepare an RFQ

The page model uses fixed example frame profiles and simplified speed, torque, and current rules. It does not identify a purchasable SKU or replace vendor curves and thermal data.

Decision Bands

Low riskValidateBoundary

Data Sources & Authority

The values below are product-family or manufacturer examples. They do not establish ratings for a different motor or gearbox; request documents for the exact configuration.

  • Brush Wear and Reversing Duty: Maxon’s commutation guidance describes graphite brushes as suited to start-stop and reversed operation, while noting that reverse operation can reduce life. These are selection tendencies, not a universal brush requirement or an hour-life guarantee. Ask the supplier to confirm brush type and expected service life for the actual cycle. Maxon brush-system guidance (checked 2026-10-07).
  • Gearhead Efficiency Boundaries: Oriental Motor publishes 90% and 81% for specific one-stage and two-stage GN gearhead examples. Those values do not establish a general spur-versus-planetary comparison. Request efficiency data at the intended ratio, speed, and load. Oriental Motor gearhead reference (checked 2026-10-07).
  • Motor Driver Electrical and Thermal Limits: Compare the selected driver’s current and loss ratings with the full motor cycle and board thermal design. A component peak current is not a guaranteed continuous board rating. See the ST L298 datasheet and TI DRV8871 datasheet.

Applicability and Non-Applicability Boundaries

Input ConditionUse Tool Output?Boundary Interpretation
Target speed 40-220 rpm and torque <= 1.0 N.mFirst-pass onlyInside the 37 mm example profile range used by this screen; actual current, loaded speed, continuous torque, and delivery still depend on the selected supplier model.
Target speed below 20 rpmConditionalHigh ratios add backlash/efficiency uncertainty; dual-ratio RFQ is recommended.
Required torque above 4 N.mConditionalMay require larger frame, worm/planetary staging, or duty-cycle derating checks.
Starts per hour above 50 and duty above 16 h/dayConditionalBrush wear and thermal accumulation can dominate lifetime and current margin.
Washdown/high-temperature environmentConditionalIP/sealing and lubricant choices can materially change lead time and cost.
Project needs safety-critical or cert-mandated motor packageNo (without additional compliance track)Tool output is screening only and does not replace certification-specific validation.

Alias Intent Routing (Single Canonical URL)

Commercial and technical variants are intentionally merged so users do not split into duplicate pages with inconsistent guidance.

Query PhraseRoute TargetRouting Reason
dc gearhead motor/learn/dc-gearhead-motorCanonical page with tool-first workflow and report-depth evidence.
12 volt dc gearhead motor/learn/dc-gearhead-motor#alias-12v-reversible-gearhead-motorsAlias merge prevents duplicate route creation and keeps one decision journey.
12v dc gearhead motor/learn/dc-gearhead-motor#alias-12v-reversible-gearhead-motorsVoltage shorthand variant resolved to same canonical tool and report path.
12v dc reversible gearhead motors/learn/dc-gearhead-motor#alias-12v-reversible-gearhead-motorsGeneral alias merged to this page; offers unified guidance on polarity reversal, symmetric brush timing, and brush material selection.
12v dc reversible gearhead motors 70 rpm/learn/dc-gearhead-motor#alias-12v-reversible-gearhead-motors-70-rpmMid-speed reversible 12V variant resolved to specific 82:1 planetary/orbital, 64:1 planetary, 50:1 spur, and adjacent 37D benchmarks on this URL.
12v dc reversible gearhead motors 36 rpm/learn/dc-gearhead-motor#alias-12v-reversible-gearhead-motorsLow-speed reversible 12V selection variant resolved to the same tool preset, report evidence, and RFQ validation path.
12v dc reversible gearhead motors 55rpm/learn/dc-gearhead-motor#alias-12v-reversible-gearhead-motorsSpeed-specific reversible 12V buying variant resolved to the same tool preset, load-point evidence, and RFQ validation path.
12v 24v 90v dc gearhead motor/learn/dc-gearhead-motorThis calculator models 12V only; do not reuse its output for 24V or 90V projects. Build a voltage-specific RFQ instead.

RFQ Validation Gates Before Supplier Commitment

This section turns method assumptions into explicit procurement checklist items.

CheckpointReferenceDecision ImpactRFQ Action
Voltage and supply profile12V DC source mode (regulated vs battery)Supply stability changes both delivered speed and current headroom.State supply topology and allowable current budget in the technical RFQ header.
Continuous-duty current boundaryVendor stall/current notes + duty assumptionsSustained current near stall-region assumptions can invalidate lifetime estimates.Request continuous-current and thermal-rise data at your exact duty point.
Environment and ingress expectationsIEC 60529 IP-code frameworkWrong sealing class can erase benchmark assumptions from indoor test data.Set IP target, cable exit expectation, and maintenance interval before quote comparison.
Mechanical interface compatibilitySupplier drawing and tolerance packageMounting, shaft, and envelope mismatch can invalidate shortlist results.Require dimensional drawing and tolerance notes with quote response.
Regulatory scope classificationDOE Subpart B/X/Z + EU LVD/EMC splitCovered-AC language and CE/LVD language can both be misapplied if market scope is not separated early.Add a compliance-lane field in RFQ (US DOE covered class?, EU LVD scope?, EU EMC evidence path?).
Current-limited architecture fallback12V vs 24V sibling-current behavior in public category notesPersistent high current risk may come from electrical-architecture mismatch, not only ratio/frame mismatch.When current risk stays high after ratio/frame adjustment, evaluate whether an equivalent 24V motor path is feasible at system level.
36 rpm reversible duty definitionDirect 36 rpm listing + DC gearmotor reversal/current-limit manuals + IEC duty-cycle languageExact no-load speed does not prove bidirectional duty capability under the project load.State reversals/hour, dwell time, braking/coast method, load inertia, acceptable loaded rpm band, and whether the cycle should be treated as S1, S2, S3, S4/S5, or supplier-rated boundary duty.
55 rpm load-point definitionDirect 55RPM loaded-speed listing + 55 rpm no-load/rated-speed counterexample + IEC duty-cycle languageThe phrase 55rpm does not say whether speed is unloaded, rated, loaded, or best-efficiency output.State target loaded rpm band, required torque at that rpm, allowable current, whether 50:1 or 72:1 reference rows are acceptable, and the complete reverse/start/brake/rest duty sequence.

Need a supplier review of this shortlist?

Send the target speed, torque, duty cycle, and current limit for an exact-configuration RFQ review.

Request supplier review

Method and Evidence

Method transparency keeps this page auditable and easier to challenge during internal design reviews.

Method Flow

InputsSF loadRatio scanRFQ gateTool output = recommendation + risk + uncertainty + concrete next action
StepExpressionWhat It Delivers
1. Build design torque targetT_design = T_required x service factorService factor combines duty hours, starts per hour, and environment multipliers.
2. Sweep standard ratio setR in [5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 30, 40, 50, 70, 100, 150, 200]Each ratio evaluated by speed gap, torque reserve, and current stress.
3. Estimate speed and available torquen_out = n_motor x load factor / R; T_out = T_motor x R x etaReturns first-pass speed/torque envelope for shortlist building, not final sign-off.
4. Screen estimated currentI_est = I_free + (I_stall - I_free) x torque utilizationLinear interpolation from an assumed frame profile; not a supplier curve, thermal prediction, or driver approval.
5. Convert result to RFQ actionstatus + uncertainty notes + next-step CTATurns the modeled shortlist into RFQ checks; price and schedule require supplier confirmation.

Evidence Coverage

Evidence depth by decision blockDC performance | method | scope boundary | environment
Evidence BlockSourceSnapshot DateHow Used
12V 37D benchmark class overviewPololu 12V 37D metal gearmotor category2026-10-07Used for ratio span, no-load speed spread, recommended continuous/instantaneous load guardrails, and 24V sibling path with about half current draw.
Representative 10:1 electrical and speed pointPololu #4748 technical specs2026-10-07Provides 12V vs 6V sensitivity values for no-load speed, current, stall current, and power context.
Multi-ratio 37D dataset and curvesPololu 37D datasheet (Rev 1.2)2026-10-07Supports ratio-dependent trend assumptions and highlights stall-region caution for screening logic.
DOE standards map + Subpart boundary + 2027 compliance milestoneDOE Electric Motors page2026-10-07Used for official standards/test-procedure references, Subpart B/X/Z separation, and the June 1, 2027 compliance date marker.
Covered-motor criteria boundary text10 CFR 431.25 (eCFR)2026-10-07Used to capture the listed covered-class criteria (polyphase AC, 60 Hz, <=600 V, 1-500 hp pre-2027 path).
Nameplate labeling trigger for covered motors10 CFR 431.31 (eCFR)2026-10-07Used to distinguish covered-motor labeling obligations from this 12V DC screening workflow.
EU low-voltage scope thresholdEU Commission LVD page2026-10-07Used for the 75-1500 VDC scope boundary and below-threshold consumer-goods note.
EU EMC obligations + certificate warningEU Commission EMC page2026-10-07Used for equipment-level emission/immunity obligations and warning that voluntary certificates are not recognized proof of compliance.
Latest rotating-machine rating/performance standard boundaryIEC 60034-1:2026 Webstore page2026-10-07Used to update the standards boundary: IEC lists IEC 60034-1 as an international standard with publication date 2026-03-13, edition 15.0, ICS 29.160.01, and stability date 2027.
Duty-cycle terminology for RFQ translationParvalux duty cycle guide referencing IEC duty designations2026-06-16Used to translate reversible 36 rpm and 55 rpm requirements into S1/S2/S3/S4/S5/S7/S8/S9/S10-style operating-cycle questions before supplier commitment.
IP code frameworkIEC 60529 publication summary2026-05-23Used to structure environment-related guidance (dust/water ingress classes) in risk and RFQ sections.
Multi-stage transmission efficiency referenceOriental Motor AC Motor Glossary2026-05-23Used to calibrate stage-dependent efficiency decay assumptions for spur-style paths.
Worm vs hypoid efficiency and ratio range referenceOriental Motor Hypoid vs Worm Gears2026-05-23Used to frame high-ratio alternatives and efficiency tradeoffs in the comparison layer.
US industrial power-cost baselineEIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.32026-05-23Used for annual baseline and Jan-Mar 2026 monthly tariff sensitivity context (release dated 2026-05-21).
Stall-region caution statementPololu product technical notes2026-10-07Supports the guardrail that sustained operation near stall should not be used as procurement baseline.
Direct 36RPM 12V reversible listingJaycar YG2734 36RPM 12VDC Reversible Gearhead Motor2026-06-11Used for direct alias evidence: 36 rpm no-load, 12V nominal voltage, 1.38 A full-load current, 12 kg.cm full-load torque, 244:1 ratio, and 5 mm shaft data.
Direct 55RPM 12V reversible listingNowra Electronics YG2738 55RPM 12VDC Reversible Gearhead Motor2026-06-16Used for direct 55rpm alias evidence: 55RPM at load, 160RPM no-load, 50:1 planetary/orbital gearbox, 18 A full-load current, 75 kg.cm full-load torque, 6 mm shaft, and 12 mm shaft length.
55 rpm no-load vs rated-speed counterexampleNFP NFP-5840-31ZY-S 31 mm reversible gear motor2026-06-16Used to show that a 12V 72:1 row can publish 55 rpm no-load but 42 rpm rated speed with <=0.6 A rated current and 8.5 kg.cm rated torque.
Industrial DC gearmotor reversal/current limitsAutomationDirect IronHorse DC Gearmotors User Manual2026-06-11Used for polarity-reversal wiring, reversible-design feature, 12V rows near 34/36/37 rpm, and the 125% rated-current limit note.
Brush DC gearmotor reversal and wear boundaryAnaheim Automation Brush DC Motor Guide2026-06-11Used for PMDC polarity-reversal basics and brush/commutator wear variables; service life remains model- and duty-specific.
Direct 70 rpm planetary/orbital listingNowra Electronics YG2732 70RPM 12VDC Reversible Gearhead Motor2026-06-20Used for direct 70 rpm planetary evidence: 70 rpm no-load, 12V nominal, 390 mA full load current, 2.1 kg.cm torque, 82:1 ratio, 4 mm shaft, and 49.3% max efficiency.
Second direct 70 rpm planetary listingStepperOnline PA25-24126000-G64 70RPM 12V DC Gear Motor2026-06-20Used as a second accessible 70 rpm reference: 70 rpm rated speed, 94 rpm no-load, 12V, 250 mA rated current, 1.3 kg.cm rated torque, 64:1 planetary gearbox, CW/CCW rotation, and 6 mm shaft.
Direct 70 rpm industrial spur listingRS PRO 258-8300 70 rpm 12V DC Geared Motor2026-06-20Used for industrial 70 rpm spur comparison: 70 rpm nominal, 12V DC, 20 Ncm max torque, 50:1 ratio, 5 mm shaft diameter, and steel construction.
Commutation system and brush wear limitsMaxon Support: Graphite brushes or Precious metal brushes2026-06-20Supports the recommendation to separate precious metal brushes from graphite brushes for start-stop, peak-current, and reversed-operation duty.
Motor EMI suppression wiringPololu motor-noise application note2026-06-20Used for the 0.1 uF non-polarized ceramic capacitor recommendation across motor terminals and from terminals to case in bidirectional brushed motor control.
Plug-reversal current transient boundaryMPS DC motor input-capacitor application note2026-10-07Used to explain that rapid deceleration can return motor energy to the supply. The note is application-specific; it does not establish a universal reversal current or timing limit.
H-bridge limits: L298N vs DRV8871ST L298 and TI DRV8871 official datasheets2026-10-07Used to compare device-specific voltage-drop, current, and thermal limits. TI’s 3.6 A DRV8871 figure is a peak rating; board-level continuous capability depends on thermal design and operating conditions.
Multi-ratio public snapshot (12V 37D reference set)
RatioNo-load speedStall torqueStall currentMax power @ 10 kg-cmInterpretation
6.3:11600 rpm3.0 kg-cm5.5 A12 WHigh-speed edge with low output torque.
30:1330 rpm11 kg-cm5.5 A8 WMid-band screening point with better torque reserve and moderate speed.
100:1100 rpm32 kg-cm5.5 A8 WLow-speed band where torque rises but power cap does not scale proportionally.
150:167 rpm45 kg-cm5.5 A6 WBoundary case: highest ratio in this public set with lower gearbox-limited output power.
Voltage sensitivity check (10:1 sample, public spec page)
MetricAt 12VAt 6VDecision meaning
No-load speed (10:1 sample)1000 rpm490 rpmLower supply voltage can halve speed in first-pass screening conditions.
No-load current (10:1 sample)0.20 A0.15 ACurrent changes with voltage, but ratio selection still needs load-point checks.
Stall current (10:1 sample)5.5 A3.0 ADriver/current-budget assumptions must track supply mode, not nameplate voltage only.
Max power (10:1 sample)14 W7 WBattery sag and undervoltage events can materially compress usable power.
36 rpm reversible alias: direct public-spec evidence
MetricPublished valueDecision useSource note
Public 36 rpm product sample36.0 rpm no-load at 12.0 V nominalConfirms that the long-tail alias maps to an actual low-speed 12V reversible gearmotor class, not only a generic search phrase.Jaycar YG2734 page, captured 2026-06-11
Load point on same sample1.38 A full-load current and 12.0 kg.cm full-load torquePrevents using no-load 36 rpm as the only sizing anchor; driver current and loaded torque must be checked together.Jaycar YG2734 page, captured 2026-06-11
Best-efficiency point on same sample29.0 rpm, 0.32 A, 2.2 kg.cm, 3.8 W, 65.9% efficiencyShows that the efficient operating point can be below the advertised no-load rpm, so exact 36 rpm under load should not be assumed.Jaycar YG2734 page, captured 2026-06-11
Mechanical interface on same sample5.0 mm shaft diameter, 9.0 mm shaft length, solder-tag connectionTurns the alias into drawing-level RFQ checks instead of a speed-only query.Jaycar YG2734 page, captured 2026-06-11
Gear ratio on same sample244:1 gear ratioA 36 rpm target may require high reduction in some compact families, which can raise backlash, efficiency, and wear questions.Jaycar YG2734 page, captured 2026-06-11
36 rpm ratio/speed boundary: exact match vs adjacent rows
ReferencePublished pointBoundary
Jaycar YG273436 rpm no-load, 244:1, 12V nominalDirect alias match, but vendor-specific form factor and loaded-speed behavior must be validated before substitution.
AutomationDirect MTGP-P06-1J03434 rpm, 83:1, 12V, 45 lb.in full-load torqueNear-speed industrial counterexample: a 34 rpm row may be a better fit than exact 36 rpm when torque/current/interface are stronger.
AutomationDirect MTGR-P07-1J03636 rpm, 50:1, 12V, 50 lb.in full-load torqueRight-angle 36 rpm exists in public industrial data, but geometry and current draw differ materially from compact inline listings.
AutomationDirect MTGP-P20-1J03737 rpm, 46:1, 12V, 245 lb.in full-load torqueAdjacent-speed row can be preferable for high torque, but it implies a larger package and higher full-load current.
55 rpm reversible alias: direct public-spec evidence
MetricPublished valueDecision useSource note
Public 55RPM retail sample55RPM at load, up to 160RPM no-load, 50 kg/cm stated loaded torqueConfirms the alias maps to a real heavy-duty 12V reversible gearhead motor class, but the speed is tied to load context.Nowra Electronics YG2738 page, captured 2026-06-16
Electrical stress on the same sample18 A full-load current, 450 mA no-load current, 3.2 A max-efficiency currentPrevents treating a 55rpm search as a low-current hobby assumption; driver, fuse, relay, and trace sizing can dominate.Nowra Electronics YG2738 page, captured 2026-06-16
Mechanical and ratio fields on the same sample50:1 planetary/orbital gearbox, 6 mm shaft diameter, 12 mm shaft lengthTurns the alias into drawing-level checks instead of speed-only matching.Nowra Electronics YG2738 page, captured 2026-06-16
Alternative 31 mm worm reference12V 72:1 row: 55 rpm no-load, 42 rpm rated, <=0.6 A rated current, 8.5 kg.cm rated torqueShows why 55 rpm may mean no-load speed in compact worm data rather than loaded output speed.NFP NFP-5840-31ZY-S page, captured 2026-06-16
Tolerance boundaryReduced no-load speed tolerance listed as +/-15% on related NFP 5840 rowsA nominal 55 rpm no-load row can vary enough that loaded-speed tolerance should be negotiated explicitly.NFP 5840 gear motor page, captured 2026-06-16
55 rpm load-point boundary: loaded vs no-load references
ReferencePublished pointBoundary
Nowra/Jaycar YG273855RPM at load, 160RPM no-load, 50:1 planetary/orbital gearbox, 18 A full-load currentBest treated as a high-current loaded-speed sample; do not compare it directly to low-current no-load rows.
NFP-5840-31ZY-S-124072:1, 55 rpm no-load, 42 rpm rated, <=0.6 A rated current, 8.5 kg.cm rated torqueCompact worm row with much lower rated current; loaded speed is below 55 rpm, so the acceptable rpm band must be stated.
NFP related 12V/24V 5840 notes+/-15% reduced no-load speed toleranceNominal rpm labels are not precision guarantees; verify loaded-speed tolerance and direction-to-direction variance.
Canonical fit-check outputClosest modeled ratio and assumed current screenThe tool does not predict delivery; request supplier torque-speed curves and a confirmed schedule for the exact load and reversal profile.
70 rpm reversible alias: direct public-spec evidence
MetricPublished valueDecision useSource note
Direct 70 rpm product sample (planetary/orbital)70 rpm no-load, 12V nominal, 82:1 gear ratioConfirms that the 70 rpm alias represents an actual 12V reversible gearhead motor family, not just a search query.Nowra Electronics YG2732 and Electus Distribution YG2732 pages, captured 2026-06-20
Load point on same 82:1 sample390 mA full-load current and 2.1 kg.cm full-load torqueIllustrates a compact low-current 70 rpm option, but the 4 mm shaft limits radial-load confidence.Nowra Electronics YG2732 and Electus Distribution YG2732 pages, captured 2026-06-20
Best-efficiency point on same 82:1 sample59 rpm, 110 mA current, 0.48 kg.cm torque, 1.3 W output, 49.3% efficiencyShows why a 70 rpm no-load label must not be treated as a loaded continuous-duty speed.Nowra Electronics YG2732 and Electus Distribution YG2732 pages, captured 2026-06-20
Alternative 70 rpm planetary sample70 rpm rated speed, 12V, 64:1 planetary gearbox, CW/CCW rotationProvides a second public 70 rpm reversible brushed DC data point with a different ratio and shaft package.StepperOnline PA25-24126000-G64 page, captured 2026-06-20
Load point on same 64:1 sample250 mA rated current, 1.3 kg.cm rated torque, 94 rpm no-load speedSeparates rated speed from no-load speed and gives a lower-torque comparison point for small mechanisms.StepperOnline PA25-24126000-G64 page, captured 2026-06-20
Mechanical interface on same 64:1 sample6 mm D-cut shaft, 15 mm shaft length, <=10 N radial-load noteShows that two 70 rpm listings can differ materially in shaft size and allowable radial load.StepperOnline PA25-24126000-G64 page, captured 2026-06-20
Industrial 70 rpm spur sample12V DC, 70 rpm, 20 Ncm torque, 50:1 spur gearhead, 5 mm shaftAdds a non-planetary reference so the 70 rpm comparison is not reduced to ratio alone.RS PRO 258-8300 distributor pages, captured 2026-06-20
Noise suppression boundaryUse one to three non-polarized 0.1 uF ceramic capacitors near motor casingGives an explicit electrical mitigation path for reversible brushed motor commutation noise.Pololu motor noise application note, captured 2026-06-20
Unverified heavy-duty exact 70 rpm rowsN/A - no stable public source retained in this pageDo not treat uncited heavy-duty 70 rpm claims as procurement evidence; require supplier datasheet upload in RFQ.Evidence gap marker, captured 2026-06-20

70 RPM Motor Architectural Styles Comparison

Comparing 82:1 planetary/orbital rows, 64:1 planetary rows, 50:1 industrial spur rows, and adjacent 37D speed rows that can bracket the same application.

Planetary/orbital82:1 ratio | 4mm shaftCompact inlineSpur / 37D adjacent50:1/100:1 | 5-6mm shaftOffset output shaftPlanetary (PA25)64:1 ratio | 6mm shaftRated-speed row
70 rpm ratio/speed boundary: exact match vs adjacent rows
ReferencePublished pointBoundary
Nowra/Jaycar YG2732 (Planetary/orbital)70 rpm no-load, 82:1 ratio, 12V, 2.1 kg.cm full-load torque, 4 mm shaftCompact reversible option with low current, but the best-efficiency point is 59 rpm and the 4 mm shaft needs radial-load scrutiny.
StepperOnline PA25-24126000-G64 (Planetary)70 rpm rated, 64:1 ratio, 12V, 1.3 kg.cm rated torque, 6 mm shaftSmaller torque rating than YG2732, but larger shaft diameter and explicit CW/CCW rotation make it useful as a second reversible comparison point.
RS PRO 258-8300 (Spur)70 rpm nominal, 50:1 ratio, 12V, 20 Ncm (2.04 kg.cm) max torqueIndustrial spur geared motor; compact size and rugged steel gears, 5.0 mm shaft diameter, low no-load current (50 mA).
AutomationDirect MTGP-P06-1J07575 rpm, 37:1, 12V, 20 lb.in full-load torqueNear-speed industrial alternative: a lower reduction ratio yields higher rated efficiency and ruggedness, but requires a larger frame size.
Pololu #2828/#2829 150:1 37D (Spur/helical first stage)67 rpm no-load, 12V, 49 kg.cm extrapolated stall torqueNear-70 rpm heavy-load adjacent row, not a reversible duty proof. Use it to frame current/stall risk only.
Pololu #4746 131:1 37D (Spur/helical first stage)76 rpm no-load, 12V, 45 kg.cm extrapolated stall torqueAdjacent speed row for higher-load 37D screening. Verify reversibility, loaded speed, and thermal cycle before substituting for a 70 rpm listing.
Reversible-duty checks before accepting a 36 rpm, 55 rpm, or 70 rpm result
CheckpointEvidenceDecision impact
Direction control methodBrushed PMDC gearmotors can reverse by swapping supply polarity; an industrial DC gearmotor manual says reversing positive and negative leads changes shaft direction.The control circuit must be designed for polarity reversal, not wired as a one-direction appliance motor.
Driver and contact current ratingAutomationDirect marks its DC gearmotor rows with a current-limit note: current must not exceed 125% of rated gearmotor current.Do not size relays, H-bridges, traces, connectors, or fuses from no-load current; use rated/load and startup evidence.
Brush and commutator wearBrushes and commutators are wear items. Service life depends on the motor, current, speed, environment, and actual start/reverse cycle.Request a supplier life estimate and test basis for the exact motor and cycle; do not transfer a generic hour range between models.
Reversal timingPublic actuator/control guidance warns that instant polarity reversal at speed can create back-EMF stress; supplier stop-before-reverse requirements remain model-specific.If the application reverses under load, ask for permissible reversal frequency, brake/coast profile, and controller protection method.
Brush timing alignmentSome brushed DC designs optimize brush timing for a preferred direction. Ask the manufacturer whether the selected motor is rated for the required reverse direction and what performance or life changes to expect.Request symmetric/neutral timing when balanced forward and reverse performance is required, and verify the curves for the selected motor.
Brush material choiceMaxon describes precious-metal commutation as a fit for small, low-current continuous operation and graphite commutation as better suited to high current, start-stop, and reversed operation; it also notes reduced life during reverse operation.Ask the supplier to select and rate the brush system for the actual current, environment, and reversal cycle; do not assume a universal brush type or life.
Reversal current spike (Plug Reversal)A rapid direction change can create transient current and return energy to the supply. The response depends on motor speed, winding resistance, load inertia, supply absorption, and driver mode.Check the motor and driver limits, supply energy path, and load inertia. A fixed dead-time alone does not prove the motor has stopped or protect the drive.
H-bridge Controller Sizing (12V)Driver datasheets specify peak current, voltage drop, and thermal limits under stated conditions. TI lists 3.6 A peak for DRV8871; that figure is not a board-level continuous-current rating.Check the selected driver’s current regulation, losses, PCB thermal path, ambient temperature, duty, and fault limits against the actual motor cycle.
Gearbox backlash and impact loadingWhen a gearhead reverses, the gear train rotates through the backlash angle, causing teeth to slam together. This shock loading absorbs the kinetic energy of the load and accelerates tooth wear or fatigue failure.Follow the motor and drive supplier’s allowed reversal profile. Validate deceleration, braking or coasting, load inertia, backlash, and reversal frequency for the real cycle.

Illustrative Direction-Change Current Sequence

Rapid direction changes can create current transients or return energy to the supply. Validate braking, current limits, and any stop interlock against the selected motor and driver.

Conceptual only; no current or time scale is implied. The shape and stop behavior vary by motor, load, supply, and controller.

TimeCurrent (I)Startup spikeForward runDwell StopReverse SpikeReverse Run
Duty-cycle translation for 36 rpm, 55 rpm, and 70 rpm reversible RFQs
Duty framePublic meaningDecision boundaryRFQ action
S1 continuous running dutyConstant load maintained long enough for the machine to reach thermal equilibrium.Use only when the 55 rpm or 36 rpm load point is expected to run steadily for long periods.Request continuous thermal-rise data at target loaded rpm, torque, ambient temperature, and supply voltage.
S2 short-time dutyConstant load for a limited time, followed by de-energized rest long enough to return toward coolant/ambient temperature.Fits occasional gate, latch, or positioning motion better than a blanket continuous-duty assumption.State maximum on-time per move and required rest/cooldown interval; ask supplier to rate the exact minutes.
S3 intermittent periodic dutyIdentical load/rest cycles where the starting phase is not a meaningful temperature-rise contributor.Useful when reversal starts are gentle and repeated but the motor rests between moves.Specify cycle period, loaded seconds, rest seconds, and cyclic duration factor; do not rely on starts/hour alone.
S4/S5 starting or electric-braking dutyCycles where starting time and, for S5, electric braking are part of the thermal load.Relevant when a 55 rpm reversible drive changes direction under meaningful inertia or uses active braking.Give motor inertia, reflected load inertia, acceleration time, braking/coast method, and reversals/hour.
S7/S8/S9/S10 variable or no-rest dutyContinuous-operation, multi-speed, non-periodic, overload, or discrete-load patterns that need a complete time sequence.Treat as boundary risk for compact brushed gearmotors unless the supplier rates the whole load sequence.Mark as "pending confirmation / supplier cycle rating required" until a written cycle map covers every speed, load, stop, and reverse segment.
Operating-point boundary (10:1 sample)
Operating pointPublished dataDecision meaningBoundary note
Max efficiency point (10:1 sample, 12V)850 rpm, 0.91 A, 0.66 kg-cm, 5.7 W, 52% efficiencyA better baseline for continuous-duty screening than max-power rows when thermal margin is limited.Still requires supplier thermal-rise confirmation at the project duty profile.
Max output power point (10:1 sample, 12V)500 rpm, 2.8 A, 2.3 kg-cm, 12 W, 35% efficiencyHigher shaft power comes with much higher current and lower efficiency, so driver and heat risk increase.Use as short-duration capability context, not default continuous operation target.
Category-level continuous/stall guardrailRecommended continuous load around 10 kg-cm, instantaneous load around 25 kg-cm, and 25% or less of stall currentProvides a first-pass ceiling before detailed model-specific validation.Catalog guidance is not a substitute for per-model duty-cycle and endurance evidence.
Gear architecture evidence (published efficiency/range references)
ArchitecturePublished rangeHow usedSourceSnapshot
Parallel-shaft gearhead (GN example)90% (1 stage), 81% (2 stage)Manufacturer-specific GN examples only; do not use as a generic spur or planetary efficiency rating.Oriental Motor AC Motor Glossary2026-05-23
Worm gear (Oriental Motor reference)Typical efficiency about 40%-85%; common single-stage ratios 5:1-60:1Reference range from this manufacturer comparison only; confirm efficiency and self-locking behavior for the exact product.Oriental Motor Hypoid vs Worm Gears2026-05-23
Hypoid gear (Oriental Motor reference)Typical efficiency about 95%-99%; multi-stage ratios can reach 120:1Reference range from this manufacturer comparison only; confirm the exact ratio, load, and product efficiency.Oriental Motor Hypoid vs Worm Gears2026-05-23
Regulatory boundary facts (time-stamped)
FactTime markerDecision impact
DOE states this page covers 10 CFR 431 Subpart B and explicitly excludes small electric motors (Subpart X) and dedicated-purpose pool pump motors (Subpart Z).DOE page capture: 2026-05-23Do not assume every low-voltage motor inquiry belongs to the covered-motor compliance lane.
DOE lists the direct final rule effective date as 2023-09-29 and the compliance date as 2027-06-01.DOE page capture: 2026-05-23Projects nearing 2027 procurement windows should track whether final motor class migrates into covered scope.
10 CFR 431.25(g) criteria include polyphase AC 60 Hz line power, <=600 V, and 1-500 hp (plus listed design constraints).10 CFR text capture: 2026-05-23Most 12V brushed DC gearmotor pre-screening workflows do not satisfy this covered-AC profile.
10 CFR 431.31 requires nominal full-load efficiency and DOE CC number labeling for covered motors.10 CFR text capture: 2026-05-23If customer documentation requests DOE CC labeling, run a covered-class check before locking the sourcing path.
EU LVD (2014/35/EU) scope is 50-1000 VAC and 75-1500 VDC; below-threshold consumer goods are addressed by the EU general product safety directive.EU Commission LVD page capture: 2026-05-23Typical 12V DC assemblies are usually outside LVD voltage scope, so do not use LVD language as default evidence.
EU EMC directive states equipment should not generate electromagnetic disturbance and should not be unduly affected by it when used as intended.EU Commission EMC page capture: 2026-05-23Even when LVD is out of scope, EMC obligations can still apply at equipment level for EU market entry.
Cross-market compliance triage (US/EU)
Market trackTriggerNon-applicability boundaryMinimum action
US DOE covered electric motorsProduct must be in DOE covered class (10 CFR 431 Subpart B context). DOE page separates Subpart X small motors and Subpart Z pool-pump motors.Most 12V brushed DC gearmotor pre-screening projects are not automatically in this lane.If DOE CC label or federal efficiency language is requested, run a covered-class gate before PO.
US expanded-scope timingDOE shows direct final rule effective 2023-09-29 and compliance requirement on 2027-06-01.No immediate requirement unless the final classified product is covered and sold into impacted channels.Flag procurement programs crossing June 2027 for an early compliance-track review.
EU LVD 2014/35/EUElectrical equipment at 50-1000 VAC or 75-1500 VDC.12V DC hardware is typically below LVD voltage scope by default.Do not claim LVD conformity as the primary basis for a 12V assembly without a separate scope analysis.
EU EMC 2014/30/EUEquipment placed on the market must control emissions and maintain immunity in intended use.Not voltage-threshold driven in the same way as LVD; voltage alone is not a pass/fail scope check.Define EMC evidence and test path for the full equipment configuration, not motor-only claims.
Wired-Power Cost Sensitivity Context (optional for 12V systems)
CaseAnnual EnergyCost ContextInterpretation
12V reference, 30 W electrical input, 4000 h/year120 kWh~$10.34/year (2025 annual avg at 8.62 cents/kWh)EIA Table 5.3 release on 2026-05-21 keeps this as baseline context.
12V reference, 60 W electrical input, 4000 h/year240 kWh~$20.69/year (same annual baseline)Shows linear sensitivity for higher-duty or higher-load operating points.
Jan-Mar 2026 monthly sensitivity (preliminary rows)same energy assumption~$10.30 to $11.15 (30 W case)Using Jan 9.29, Feb 8.95, Mar 8.58 cents/kWh; Jan-Mar YTD shown as 8.94 cents/kWh.
Battery-fed mobile systemproject-specificN/AUse battery-cycle and charging strategy model instead of grid tariff only.
EIA Table 5.3 monthly industrial tariff rows (30 W annualized)
PeriodIndustrial rate30 W annualized costSource note
2026-019.29 cents/kWh~$11.15/yearTable 5.3 monthly row (preliminary estimate).
2026-028.95 cents/kWh~$10.74/yearTable 5.3 monthly row (preliminary estimate).
2026-038.58 cents/kWh~$10.30/yearTable 5.3 monthly row (preliminary estimate).
2026 YTD (Jan-Mar)8.94 cents/kWh~$10.73/yearYTD aggregate in the same release.

Evidence Gaps and Pending Validation

Items below are explicitly marked unresolved where open public datasets are insufficient for normalized benchmarking.

QuestionStatusCurrent ReadingMinimum Next Step
Open, normalized transaction-price index for equivalent 12V DC gearhead assembliesNo reliable open benchmarkPublic pages mostly show list prices or SKU-level snapshots without harmonized configuration mapping.No price is predicted; request model-equivalent quotation sheets from multiple suppliers.
Cross-vendor, duty-matched lifetime curves under identical starts/hour and thermal envelopePartial public data onlyDatasheets often publish per-model curves, but cross-vendor normalized sets are scarce.Request comparable duty-cycle validation curves in RFQ package for shortlist finalists.
Public lead-time benchmark segmented by IP class + shaft customization + encoder optionsNo reliable open benchmarkLead-time statements are typically broad and not normalized to detailed configuration variables.Run dual-configuration RFQ and compare promised lead-time against matched spec template.
Open vendor-neutral duty-cycle limit for compact 36 rpm reversible 12V gearmotorspending confirmation / no reliable public normalized datasetPublic sources confirm reversible wiring and sample specs, but permissible reversals/hour and stop-before-reverse timing remain model-specific.Require supplier written limits for reverse frequency, thermal rise, brush service interval, and controller protection method.
Open vendor-neutral equivalence map for 55rpm reversible 12V gearhead motorspending confirmation / public rows are not normalizedPublic rows confirm 55rpm as a real buying phrase, but one source uses loaded speed while another uses no-load speed with lower rated output.Normalize quotes by load point, torque, current, shaft geometry, gearbox type, and reversible-duty limits before comparing price.
Counterexamples and minimum recovery path
ConditionFailure modeMinimum fix
Target ratio is high (for example, >=100:1) and current budget is tight.Torque may look sufficient on paper while gearbox-limited output power and heating margins fail in duty testing.RFQ two adjacent ratios and require continuous-current plus thermal-rise curves at your exact duty point.
Supply profile includes battery sag or long cable voltage drop.Speed/power assumptions from nominal-voltage points can overstate real output at startup.Measure loaded bus voltage at startup and rerun screening with derated supply assumptions.
Current risk remains high after ratio/frame optimization in 12V architecture.Teams can keep tuning mechanical parameters while the electrical architecture remains the main bottleneck.Use an explicit 24V sibling-path feasibility check (about half current draw claim) before escalating custom motor complexity.
Project requires compliance language from covered motor rules.Using a 12V screening result as final compliance evidence can create documentation gaps at sign-off.Run a covered-class check against 10 CFR criteria and collect any required labeling evidence before PO.
Lead time is a hard gate but configuration includes sealing or shaft customization.Public catalog lead-time expectations are not normalized across vendors and can be misleading.Use dual-path RFQ with matched spec templates and compare written commits, not headline claims.
The spec says exactly 36 rpm but the load curve needs 29-37 rpm under real torque.A no-load 36 rpm product can slow materially at efficient or loaded operating points, causing over-tight speed promises.Define acceptable loaded rpm tolerance and request torque-speed data at both rotation directions.
The spec says exactly 55rpm but the supplier row mixes loaded, no-load, and rated speed labels.A team may approve a motor that reaches 55 rpm only unloaded, or reject a heavier 55RPM loaded-speed option because its no-load speed is 160RPM.Define the load point in the RFQ and require current, torque, and thermal data at the exact loaded-speed band.
The application reverses frequently but the quote only says "reversible".Direction control may be possible while the motor, brushes, driver, or gearbox is not rated for the actual start/brake/rest thermal cycle.Convert the motion profile into S-duty language or an equivalent time sequence, then require written supplier confirmation before PO.

Option Comparison and Tradeoffs

Option PathRatio BandPrecision BandTypical Lead TimeTradeoff
Spur DC gearmotor package5:1 to 100:1MediumNo reliable open normalized benchmarkPublished stage-efficiency examples are high at low stages but drop as stages accumulate; verify final package losses with supplier curves.
Planetary 12V DC gearhead package5:1 to 200:1Medium to highNo reliable open normalized benchmarkOften improves torque density and backlash, but open cross-vendor lifecycle/lead-time benchmarks remain limited.
Worm-gear DC package5:1 to 60:1 (single-stage reference)Low to mediumNo reliable open normalized benchmarkReference efficiency is typically lower (about 40%-85%); validate thermal and OPEX penalties early.
Hypoid alternative pathUp to 120:1 (multi-stage reference)MediumNo reliable open normalized benchmarkCan preserve high efficiency (about 95%-99%) at higher reduction, but SKU availability is vendor-specific.
24V sibling motor path (same 37D performance class)Same catalog ratio family (when equivalent 24V SKU exists)Electrical-system redesign requiredNo reliable open normalized benchmarkCategory notes indicate approximately similar performance with about half current draw at 24V, but this 12V-only tool does not model 24V driver/architecture impacts.

Risk Map and Mitigation Plan

Risk Matrix

High impactHigh probability

EMI Suppression Strategy (Brushed Reversal Mitigation)

Brushed PMDC motor commutation arcs during speed changes and bidirectional polarity switches. Solder shielding capacitors to avoid resetting nearby microcontrollers.

Motor CaseM+M-0.1 µFEMI Shielding Recipe:• 1x 0.1µF across terminals• 2x 0.1µF from each terminal directly to metal motor caseRecommended for MCU safety (e.g. Arduino)
RiskImpactMitigation
Selecting ratio from speed onlyTorque reserve collapses under peak load or startup transientsFreeze ratio only after service-factor-adjusted torque check.
Ignoring current budget from driver or battery pathVoltage sag, overheating, and unstable startup behaviorTrack estimated continuous current against supply and driver limits in the same shortlist.
Using stall values as continuous capabilityPremature wear, thermal overload, or gearbox damageUse continuous guardrails and request supplier duty-cycle curves before approval.
Skipping ingress-protection requirement definitionUnexpected contamination failures and accelerated maintenance cyclesSpecify target IP level and sealing package directly in RFQ checklist.
Assuming all 12V listings are interchangeableMismatch in shaft geometry, backlash, or mounting envelopeRequire drawing-level confirmation and mounting tolerance checks.
Treating this screening output as final compliance evidenceLate-stage document gaps during procurement sign-offAttach tool output as pre-screen evidence only, then run model-specific validation gate.
Accepting voluntary certificates as regulatory proofFalse compliance confidence and delayed corrective actionUse recognized conformity routes for target markets and verify directive-specific technical files.
Supplier schedule is not confirmed for the exact configurationProject slip or forced redesign if the quoted configuration misses the required dateEnter the required date in the RFQ and ask suppliers to confirm availability; request an alternate configuration if needed.
Treating reversible as just a keyword modifierController stress, brush wear, contact arcing, and backlash can dominate even when 36 rpm speed is available.Specify reversal frequency, stop-before-reverse behavior, load direction, and driver current limit in RFQ.
Treating 55rpm as one universal load pointA 55RPM loaded-speed listing and a 55 rpm no-load datasheet row can imply very different current, torque, and heat risk.Ask every supplier to label rpm as no-load, rated, loaded, or max-efficiency before comparing quotes.

Scenario Examples

Illustrative inputs and model outputs only; these are not customer cases or measured hardware tests.

Scenario A: Compact feeder drive

120 rpm, 0.6 N.m, 10 h/day, 20 starts/hour, regulated 12V supply

Usually lands in low-to-medium risk with 30:1 to 70:1 shortlist and straightforward RFQ path.

Scenario B: Low-speed gate actuator

12 rpm, 1.8 N.m, 16 h/day, 30 starts/hour, battery-fed supply

Often enters boundary zone; current and thermal checks become primary go/no-go constraints.

Scenario C: Washdown packaging module

90 rpm, 0.9 N.m, 14 h/day, 45 starts/hour, washdown requirement

Use as an initial screen only; sealing class and maintenance interval must be confirmed with the supplier and may change the quote and delivery date.

Scenario D: 36 rpm reversible indexing latch

36 rpm target, 0.6 N.m, 80 reversals/hour, regulated 12V H-bridge, dry indoor enclosure

Treat as validation-required: exact rpm is less important than current limit, stop-before-reverse profile, brush wear, and loaded-speed tolerance.

Scenario E: 55rpm reversible lift or gate module

55 rpm target, 3.2 N.m, 20 reversals/hour, regulated 12V supply, 20 A driver budget

Use the 55 rpm preset, then separate loaded-speed and no-load rows before quote comparison; current and shaft interface are usually bigger risks than the keyword match.

Scenario F: frequent 55rpm stop-reverse indexer

55 rpm target, 1.0 N.m, 90 reversals/hour, active braking, 45% loaded duty factor, compact enclosure

Treat as boundary duty until the supplier rates the full start/run/brake/rest sequence; a simple reversible listing is not enough evidence.

Visual References for Shortlisting

Use these references when discussing envelope, shaft style, and gearbox packaging constraints with suppliers.

12V DC high-torque low-RPM spur gearhead motor with metal gearbox
12V DC high-torque low-RPM spur gearhead motor with metal gearbox
12V reversible DC gearhead motor with square die-cast gearbox head
12V reversible DC gearhead motor with square die-cast gearbox head
24V heavy-duty DC planetary gearhead motor with concentric keyed shaft
24V heavy-duty DC planetary gearhead motor with concentric keyed shaft
24V DC right-angle worm gearhead motor with self-locking gearbox
24V DC right-angle worm gearhead motor with self-locking gearbox
DC gearhead motor with integrated rear optical incremental encoder
DC gearhead motor with integrated rear optical incremental encoder
Micro 6mm precision planetary gearhead coreless motor
Micro 6mm precision planetary gearhead coreless motor
Miniature 130 DC gearhead motor with all-metal reduction gearbox
Miniature 130 DC gearhead motor with all-metal reduction gearbox

Decision FAQ

Grouped by selection logic, commercial choices, and risk controls for faster cross-team alignment.

Selection Logic

Commercial Decisions

Risk and Validation

Next Step

Keep this page as your single decision source: run the tool, attach the output to RFQ, then request model-level torque-speed and thermal evidence before final supplier commitment.